2021 FFA Banquet !

The Mena Future Farmers of America Banquet was held on Tuesday evening in the Ouachita Center on the campus of the University of Arkansas Rich Mountain. Those who earned a scholarship were:

Breeanna Hendrix - Mike Collins Scholarship

Cooper Anderle - Rich Mountain Cooperative District Scholarship

Makouri Gabourel - Southern Arkansas University Scholarship

Makouri Gabourel - Chris Jones Memorial Scholarship

Arkansas FFA License Plate Scholarship - Cooper Anderle

Cauy House - Farm Credit Services Scholarship

Brendon Catlett & Shylee Head - Phillip Stanley Speer Memorial Scholarship

Polk County Farm Bureau Scholarship- Makouri Gabourel, Cauy House & Shylee Head

Award winners include:

Agriculture Discussion Meet
Shylee Head 1st Subarea, 6th District
Cooper Anderle 3rd Subarea
Cierra Dulaney 4th Subarea

Creed Speaking - Lauren Beck

Parliamentary Procedure
Madison Blair
Cooper Anderle
Ivy Curtis
Aaron Ferguson
Cierra Dulaney
Bethany Godwin
Navya Morris
Lexi Dilbeck

Job Interview - Hope Lott

Conduct of Meetings
Kiylee Hughes
Claire Walston
Lacy Floyd
Gracie Fairless
Brenden Ricker
Case Wiles
Brayden Blake

Food Science
Addi Dollar-Team High Point Individual
Aslynn Jackson
Lexi Dilbeck
Lauren Beck

Vet Science
Layla Spenser-Team High Point Individual and District High Individual
Madison Blair
Ranessa Ricker
Jaci Allen
Chloe Sullivan
Taylor Thacker

Ag Mechanics
Cody Short-Team High Point Individual
Brody Peters
John Murphy
Patrick Spenser
Kaleb McCoy
Caleb Simmons

Electricity
Evan Graves
Trace Huff
Taeyon Anderton
Zachary Grafton

Meats Evaluation
Makori Gabourel-Team High Point Individual
Sarah Simmons
Breezy Hendrix
Will Hendrix
Navya Morris

Horse Judging
Case Wiles-Team High Point Individual
Emma Ferguson
Janey Smedley
Gracie Fairless
Vivian Denton

Nursery & Landscape
Cooper Anderle- Team High Point Individual and State Champion High Individual
Ivy Curtis
Shylee Head
Allison Bates

Forestry
Aaron Ferguson-Team High Point Individual
Joshua Ferguson
Cauy House
Jake Wiles
Ty Thacker

Livestock
Hope Lott- Team High Point Individual
Claire Walston
Lacy Floyd
Kiylee Hughes
Bethany Godwin
Rylee Wiles

Honorary Chapter FFA Degree - Mr. Benny Weston

Discovery Degree
Ty Thacker
Lauren Beck
Emma Ferguson
Janey Smedley
Patrick Spenser
Kaleb McCoy
Evan Leonard
John Murphy
Cody Short
Brody Peters

State FFA Degree
Breezy Hendrix
Navya Morris
Sarah Simmons
Taylor Thacker

Star Chapter Farmer Award - Cooper Anderle

Greenhand Degree
Carter Allen
Nick Vincent
Nathan Philpot
Luke Floyd
Lacy Floyd
Zackary Grafton
Chloe Sullivan
Claire Walston
Kiylee Hughes
Case Wiles
Natasha Breeden
Dominic Williams
Taeyon Anderton
Caleb Simmons
Brayden Blake
Caysen Morgan
Gracie Fairless
Brenden Ricker
Rylee Wiles

Star Greenhand Award - Claire Walston, Lacy Floyd & Kiylee Hughes

Chapter FFA Degree
Ranessa Ricker
Lexi Dilbeck
Addi Dollar
Bethany Godwin
Vivian DentonCierra Dulaney
Aaron Ferguson
Joshua Ferguson
Aslynn Jackson
William Hendrix
Layla Spenser

Star Discovery Award - Lauren Beck

2020-2021 Mena FFA Officer Team

President-Cooper Anderle
Vice-President-Ivy Curtis
Secretary-Shylee Head
Reporter-Madison Blair
Treasurer-Breezy Hendrix
Jr. Advisor-Hope Lott
Sentinel-Makori Gabourel